Workforce Development Board

The Richmond Workforce Development Board (formally known as the Richmond Workforce Investment Board) provides policy direction and governance to create and support an efficient, effective customer-centered workforce development system.

Member Terms & Meeting Information


  • Resolution No. 107-15 and Resolution No. 32-00
  • Four-year terms (effective 11/3/2015), no term limit.
  • Maximum 39 members composed as follows: (20) local business representatives; (10) representatives of each of the"One-Stop" partners; and (9) representatives of education providers, labor organizations, community-based organizations (including disabled veterans), and economic development agencies. Minimum 19 members (effective 11/3/2015). 
  • Meetings are held at 11:30 a.m., second Thursday of every other month (commencing with February), at RichmondWORKS, 330 - 25th Street, 2nd Floor Training Room.
  • 14 Vacancies (as of 4/21/2020)
    

 Name

Appointed

Term Expiration
Xavier Abrams 06/16/2015
01/16/2018
N/A
09/22/2021

Steve Bell  05/06/2014
11/15/2016
03/17/2020
 N/A
03/01/2020
03/01/2024

Chuck Carpenter

03/17/2020 03/01/2024
Jeffrey Carr *01/15/2019
03/17/2020
03/01/2020
03/01/2024

Evan Decker 04/21/2020
 
03/01/2024
VACANT 01/20/2015
01/16/2018
N/A
09/22/2021 (unexpired term;
resigned by Tony Castillo)

Sandra Escalante 09/22/2015
09/12/2017
09/22/2017
09/22/2021

James Fitzgibbon 12/04/2012
03/15/2016
N/A
03/01/2020

Geovanni Flores

03/17/2020 03/01/2024
Nicole Jalbert 09/22/2015
10/17/2017
09/22/2017
09/22/2021

Hakim Johnson

03/17/2020  03/01/2024
Richard Johnson 03/01/2016 03/01/2020

Ruben Lizardo 02/20/2018

03/01/2022
VACANT 11/18/2014
01/16/2018
 N/A
09/22/2021 (unexpired term;
resigned by Per Lorentzen)
Miquel "Mick" Penn
 
03/17/2020  03/01/2024
Michael Parker  04/03/2012
03/15/2016
04/21/2020
 N/A
03/01/2020
03/01/2024

Della Randolph
 
05/07/2019  03/01/2023
Kelly Schelin 03/01/2016  03/01/2020

Joe R. Serrano 06/09/2012
03/15/2016
04/21/2020
N/A
03/01/2020
03/01/2024

John C. Short III 09/13/2016 03/01/2020

Dan Torres  11/15/2016
04/21/2020
03/01/2020
03/01/2024

John Troughton 
05/16/2006
03/15/2016
N/A
03/01/2020

Len Turner 09/13/2011
03/15/2016
 N/A
03/01/2020

Nathan Tyler 09/22/2015
01/16/2018
09/22/2017
09/22/2021

Uche Justin Uwahemu 09/10/2013
03/15/2016
N/A
03/01/2020

Sarah Wally 07/18/2017
03/17/2020
 
 03/01/2020
03/01/2024
Cassandra Youngblood
03/19/2002
04/05/2016
N/A
03/01/2020

Board Liaisons

City Council Liaison: Nathaniel Bates
Staff Liaison: Itza Mariel Gonzalez, Employment and Training Department


*Appointed replacement or filling an unexpired term